Home > Research > Areas of research
Research
Home > Research > Areas of research

Areas of research

Architecture, Planning & Geomatics

Research Area  Contact Person Tel
Geodesy, GPS,GIS, 3D GIS, BSc (Hons) GIS A/Professor J Smit 021 650 3573
Cadastral & land tenure systems A/Professor J Whittal 021 650 3575
Virtual reality modelling ; Heritage studies & heritage documentation; Eng. surveying, machine vision;Photogrammetry, remote sensing Em. Professor H Rüther 021 650 2327
Space and transformation; design research method Professor I Low 021 650 2371
Planning theory; city-wide spatial planning; institutional context of planning; planning in Africa Professor V Watson 021 650 2360
Technology and planning; smart cities; urban infrastructure and spatial planning A/Professor N Odendaal 021 650 2365

 

Chemical Engineering

 

Research Area Contact Person Tel
Bioprocess Engineering, Biohydrometallurgy, Algal Biotechnology, Bioproducts & Bioconversion of waste-to-value Professor STL Harrison 021 650 4021
Bio- and Hydrometallurgical Process Eng. A/Professor J Petersen 021 650 5766
Catalytic Process Engineering Professor J Fletcher
Professor E van Steen
021 650 4433
021 650 3796
Industrial Ecology, Environmental & Process Systems Engineering Professor H von Blottnitz 021 650 2512
Minerals Processing (Flotation Chemistry, Process Mineralogy, Applications of Machine Vision systems) Professor D Deglon
A/Professor A Mainza
Mr M Harris
021 650 2980
021 650 5511
021 650 5512
Crystallization Professor AE Lewis 021 650 2701
Process Modelling and Optimisation Professor K Möller 021 650 2520

 

Civil Engineering

 

Research Area Contact Person Tel
Urban Water Management; Water Sensitive Design and Sustainable Drainage Systems Professor N Armitage 021 650 2589
Water Distribution systems Professor J Van Zyl 021 650 2325
Structural Engineering Professor A Zingoni 021 650 2601
Structural Engineering Mr K Mudenda 021 650 1486
Structural Materials Emeritus Professor M Alexander 021 650 4012
Structural Engineering Professor P Moyo 021 650 2592
Structural Materials; Concrete Technology Professor H Beushausen 021 650 5181
Paratransit regulation and integration; dynamics of changing travel behaviour; urban form-public transport viability relationships; pedestrian behaviour and infrastructure A/Professor R Behrens 021 650 4757
Transport geography; accessibility modelling and analysis; dynamic land-use transport modelling; choice modelling A/Professor M Zuidgeest 021 650 4756
Road safety; non-motorised transport promotion; transport modelling; dynamic traffic management; sustainable evaluation studies A/Professor M Vanderschuren 021 650 2593
Paratransit operations; public transport reform; transport policy and politics in Sub-Saharan Africa; institutional capacity building Mr H Schalekamp 021 650 3168
Wastewater Treatment Professor G Ekama 021 650 2585
Wastewater Treatment Dr D Randall 021 650 2605
Wastewater Treatment Dr D Ikumi 021 650 5162
Geotechnical Engineering Dr D Kalumba 021 650 2590
Geotechnical Engineering Ms F Chebet 021 650 5430
Computational Mechanics Dr S Skatulla 021 650 2595
Engineering Education Ms N Wolmarans 021 650 5361

 

Construction Economics & Management

 

Research Area Contact Person Tel
Facilities Management, Workplaces, CID's, Foresight, Innovation, ICTs and Effect on Property and Construction, Construction Competiveness, Dispute Resolution, Value Management, Job Satisfaction Professor K Cattell 021 650 2452
HIV/AIDS in the Construction Industry, Alcohol and Substance Abuse in Construction, Stress and Stress Management in Construction, Crime and Corruption in the Construction Industry, Value Management as a Vehicle for Adding Value to Construction Projects, Job Satisfaction in the Construction Industry, Gender Discrimination & Harassment in the Construction Industry, Sustainability in the Construction Industry Professor P Bowen 021 650 3445
Urban/Community-based Facilities Management, The Application of Systems Thinking within the Management Context, Work Space Planning & Design, Usability of Buildings A/Professor K Michell 021 650 3444
Property Economics, Property Development, Portfolio Management A/Professor Francois Viruly 021 650 3442
Low Income/Informal Property Markets, Property Valuation Theory A/Professor Manya Mooya 021 650 5164
Housing Development Studies, Construction & Project Management A/Professor A Windapo 021 650 2049
Property Finance Mrs K Evans 021 650 4456
Health & Safety, SME Skills Mr M Massyn 021 650 2368
Value Management, Project Management Mr I Jay 021 650 4854
Gender Issues, Green Buildings Mrs K Le Jeune 021 650 2451
Real Estate Market & Housing Mr R McGaffin 021 650 3443
Systemic thinking, Multi-criteria Decision Making, Organisational Change, Engineering Management Dr N T Tuan 021 650 4327
Green Buildings, Corporate Real Estate Mr S Nurick 021 650 2230
Urban/strategic Facilities Management and Urban Management Systems Mr U Ordor 021 650 2453
Teaching and Learniand Spatial Requirements, Mentoring Mrs A Street 021 650 4456

 

Electrical Engineering

 

Research Area Contact Person Tel
Electronics A/Professor A Wilkinson 021 650 3803
Engineering Education Dr R Smit 021 6503440
Image Processing & Vision Systems A/Professor FC Nicolls 021 650 2802
Electrical Machines,  Drives and Wind Energy A/Professor A Khan 021 6505 956
Nuclear Power  Emeritus Professor CT Gaunt 021 650 2794
Radar & Remote Sensing Antenna, RF,Passive Radar, and Electron Defence A/Professor D O'Hagan 021 650 2919
Signal Processing A/Professor A Mishra 021 650 2794
Telecommunications A/Professor M Dlodlo 021 650 3441
Telecommunications Network Management Dr A Murgu 021 650 4775
Telecommunications Networks A/Professor O Falowo 021 650 2788
Space Technology Professor P Martinez 021 650 2703
Bio-inspired Robotics & Biomechanics Dr A Patel 021 650 2803
Power and Energy Systems Protection, Distributed Generation and Microgrids A/Professor S Chowdhury 021 650 2017
Control systems and Mechatronics Professor E Boje 021 650 5899
Control & Instrumentation Engineering Dr M Tsoeu 021 650 2801
Electronic & Accelerated Computational Engineering Professor A Baghai-Wadji 021 650 4018
Microwave and Millimeter Wave Engineering A/Professor R Geschke 021 650 2093
Mobile Robotics Ms R Verrinder 021 650 3849
Power Electronics, Drives and Machines A/Professor P Barendse 021 650 4489
Power System Network Studies Mrs K Awodele 021 650 4093
Power Network Optimisation, Control and Stability Professor K Folly 021 650 4490
Software Defined Radio Dr Simon Winberg 021 650 2793
Renewable Energy, Geomagnetically-induced Currents, Transformers and Power System Stability Dr D Oyedokun 021 650 1716
Computer networks, network applications, future internet technologies Ms J Mwangama 021 650 2789

 

Mechanical Engineering

 

Research Area Contact Person Tel
Bio-Engineering & Absorption Refrigeration Dr G Vicatos 021 650 2492
Composite Materials A/Professor C von Klemperer 021 650 5762
Computational Mechanics Professor BD Reddy 021 650 3787
Energy Research Professor H Winkler 021 650 2100
Energy systems analysis (modelling) Ms A Hughes 021 650 3895
Renewable Energy Dr A Madhlopa 021 650 3897
Energy Efficiency and demand side management Mr A Hibberd 021 650 4802
Energy poverty and development Dr J de Groot 021 650 2122
Engineering Education A/Professor B Collier-Reed 021 650 3233
Engineering Management Dr C Shaw 021 650 4192
Materials Engineering Professor R Knutsen 021 650 3172
Materials Engineering Dr Sarah George 021 650 3172
Non-Destructive Testing & Evaluation Mr D Findeis 021 650 3670
Structural Impact A/Professor G Langdon 021 650 4810
Manufacturing A/Professor R Kuppuswamy 021 650 4872
Computational Fluid Dynamics A/Professor A Malan 021 650 3299
Structural Impact Dr R Govender 021 650 4526
Thermo-fluid process modelling (turbines and condensate systems) A/Professor W Fuls 021 650 2600
Thermo-fluid process modelling (boilers and heat exchangers) Professor P Rousseau  
Material removal based advanced manufacturing processes. Includes high speed machining, intelligent manufacturing systems, micro/nano fabrication processes, grinding and polishing of hard and brittle materials, machines and tooling. A/Professor R Kuppuswamy 021 650 4872
Control & simulation of Electro-Mechanical Systems A/Professor H Mouton 021 650 3479
Computational Biomechanics Dr M Ngoepe 021 650 4444
Aerial Systems & Robotics Ms L Raw 021 650 3232
Response to blast loading, impact loading Dr S Chung Kim Yuen 021 650 4809
Academic Development Dr B Kloot 021 650 3668
Mechanics of Solids Mr T Cloete 021 650 3235
Computational & Applied Mathematics Mr E Ismail 021 650 3236
Mechanics of Composite Materials Mr S Parker 021 650 3675
TOP