Home > Undergraduate > Student advisors
Undergraduate
Home > Undergraduate > Student advisors

Student advisors

Department Name Telephone
Architecture & Planning
1st year BAS Ms Simone Le Grange 021 650 2899
2nd year BAS Mr Kevin Fellingham 021 650 2384
3rd year BAS Ms Stella Papanicolaou 021 650 5130
BAS Honours & M.Arch (Prof) A/Professor Nic Coetzer 021 650 4154
 
Geomatics
4th year Course Advisor A/Prof Julian Smit 021 650 4416
3rd year Student Advisor A/Professor Jenny Whittal 021 650 3575
2nd year Student Advisor   021 650 3569
1st year Student Advisor Dr George Sithole 021 650 3569
Student Advisor Mr Simon Hull 021 650 3574
 
Aspect
Student Advisor Mr Pierre Le Roux 021 650 4241
 
Chemical Engineering
Dr Dr Lawrence Bbosa 021 650 3599
2nd year Dr Pieter Levecque 021 650 4988
3rd year Professor Klaus Moller 021 6502520
4th year Dr Siew Tai 021 650 5933
All years admin Mrs Bridgette Cloete 021 650 4036
 
Civil Engineering
Academic Development Ms Nicky Wolmarans 021 650 5361
Academic Support Dr Sebastian Skatulla 021 650 2593
All years admin Ms Isabel Ncube 021 650 2580
 
Construction Economics & Management
Transferees and all Honours A/Professor Kathy Michell 021 650 3444
Property Studies Mr Saul Nurick 021 650 5164
Property Studies Mr Uche Ordor 021 650 2449
Property Studies Mr Rob McGaffin 021 650 3442
Construction Studies Mr Mark Massyn 021 650 2368
Construction Studies Ms Elmarie Edwardes 021 650 2038
Admin Assistant: Undergraduate and Honours Ms Anastacia Haddon 021 650 2045
 
Electrical Engineering / Electrical & Computer Engineering / Mechatronics
1st and 2nd years Mrs Renee Smit

Rm 4.16, 4th level Menzies Building
Consultation Times:
Tues & Thurs: Open door,
or by email appointment
Mon & Wed: By email appointment
Mrs Renee Smit

1st and 2nd years Dr Yunus Abdul Gaffaar

Rm 7.10, Menzies Building
Consultation Times:
Mon & Wed: 14h00 to 15h00
Dr Yunus Abdul Gaffaar

3rd year Electrical Dr Mohohlo Tsoeu

Rm 4.06, Menzies Building
Consultation Times:
Tues and Thurs: 14h00 to 15h00;
Fri: 13h00 to 14h00
or by email appointment
Dr Mohohlo Tsoeu

3rd year Electrical & Computer A/Professor Olabisi Falowo

Rm 4.42, Menzies Building
Consultation Times:
Mon to Thur: 13h00 to 14h00
A/Prof Olabisi Falowo

4th year Dr Amir Patel

Rm 6.10, Menzies Building
Consultation Times: 
Wed and Fri: 10h00 to 12h00
or by e-mail appointment
Dr Amir Patel

All years admin Mr Matthew Van der Westhuizen

Room 4.29.2, Menzies Building
Matthew Van Der Westhuizen
021 650 2787

                                                                             
Mechanical and Electromechanical Engineering
1st and 2nd year Dr R Govender 021 650 4526
1st to 4th year (Elecmech) A/Professor Hennie Mouton 021 650 3479
3rd and 4th year A/Professor Tunde Bello-Ochende 021 650 3673
3rd and 4th year Dr George Vicatos 021 650 2942
Undergraduate Admin Mrs Rosalind Maree 021 650 3244
TOP